2018 Canadian National

November 10, 2018
Toronto, Ont.
Judge: Mike Berry, Albany, Ore.

Esperanza-GA-Vivian_18

Esperanza GA Vivian
Senior and Grand Champion
Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulgar, Pa.

Showdown Justine
Intermediate and Reserve Grand Champion
Vierra Dairy Farms, Hilmar, Calif.

Minister Gail-ET
Reserve Senior Champion
Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulgar, Pa.

Townside Tequila Response R-Twin
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulgar, Pa.

L'Ormiere Tequila Lili
Junior Champion
Christine Desrosiers, Julien and C. A. Sicard, St. Justine, Que.

Electras Enbrace-ET
Reserve Junior Champion
Entourage Farm, Cybil Fishers and Triple T, Gaithersburg, Md.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Senior and Grand Champion female—Esperanza GA Vivian, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulger, Pa.
Intermediate and Reserve Grand Champion female—Showdown Justine, Vierra Dairy Farms, Hilmar, Calif.
Reserve Senior Champion female—Minister Gail-ET, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC
Reserve Intermediate Champion female—Townside Tequila Response R-Twin, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC
Junior Champion female—L’Ormiere Tequila Lili, Christine Desrosiers, Julien & C.A. Sicard, St. Justine, Que.
Reserve Junior Champion female—Electras Enbrace-ET, Entourage Farm, Cybil Fisher & Triple T, Gaithersburg, Md.
Premier Breeder of the heifer show—Michael and Monique Bols and Jenna James, Russel, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor of the heifer show—Michael Paris, Chesterville, Que.
Premier Breeder—Pleasant Nook Farm, Ayr, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor—Rivendale Farms
Premier Sire—Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

Class Winners

Junior heifer calf (23 shown)
1. Scottiere Tabatha VIP, Ferme Scottiere Enr, St. Paul D’Abbotsford, Que., best bred and owned
2. Beslea Austen Matthews, Beslea Farms Ltd., Yarker, Ont.
3. Drentex Velocity Sweet, Michael Paris, Chesterville, Que.

Intermediate heifer calf (29 shown)
1. Roggua Robindale Just One Look, Lookout/Blair Weeks/Frank and Diane Borba, North Hatley, Que.
2. Drentex Getaway Bella, Lookout/Adam Fraley/Frank and Diane Borba, North Hatley, Que.
3. Charlyn Tequila Bullet, Charlyn Jerseys, Warwick Twp., Ont., best bred and owned

Senior heifer calf (42 shown)
1. Milksource Gentry Mink-ET, Milksource Genetics and Finca Valparaiso, Kaukauna, Wis., best bred and owned
2. Winterplace Suede Gucci, Jeff and Chelsey Stephens, Troy, Ont.
3. Alexvale Colton Geewhizz, Pleasant Nook Jerseys and James Alexander, Rockwood, Ont.

Summer yearling heifer (38 shown)
1. L’Ormiere Tequila Lili (S: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET, D: L’Ormiere Piedmont Leiny), Christine Desrosiers, Julien and C.A. Sicard, St. Justine, Que., jr. champ., best bred and owned
2. Electras Enbrace-ET (S: Sunset Canyon Andreas, D: Extreme Electra), Entourage Farm, Cybil Fisher and Triple T, Gaithersburg, Md., res. jr. champ.
3. Edgelea Tequila Posterity, Joel Bagg, Little Britain, Ont.

Junior yearling heifer (24 shown)
1. Beslea Velocity Lion, Beslea Farms Ltd. and Kingsdale Jersey Farm, Yarker, Ont., best bred and owned
2. Miss Triple-T Andreas Rapunzel, Colton Thomas, North Lewisburg, Ohio
3. Summer Breeze Tequila Gold, All Girl Dairy, Monkton, Ont.

Intermediate yearling heifer (6 shown)
1. Hickory Acres Krash Colton, Cybil Fisher, Jake Hanford and Avonlea Genetics, Brighton, Ont.
2. Paullor Tequila Novelle, Paul and Lorraine Franken, Clinton, Ont., best bred and owned
3. Willow Creek Invigorate Design, Laurent Lambert and John Weaver, Louiseville, Que.

Milking intermediate yearling (6 shown)
1. Stecro Leane, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulger, Pa., 1st best udder
2. Bridon V Sweets, Bridon Farms Inc., Paris, Ont., best bred and owned
3. RJF Gentry Megabucks, Robert Jarrell, Corbyville, Ont.

Milking senior yearling (19 shown)
1. Genesis Premier Vista, Triple T Holsteins, Michael Heath, Northlewisburg, Ohio, 1st best udder
2. Crossbrook Magic Genie Darcy-ET, Beslea Farms Ltd. and Kingsdale Jersey Farm
3. Charlyn Tequila Vision, Charlyn Jerseys and Lee Simanton, Warwick Township, Ont., best bred and owned

Junior 2-yr.-old (20 shown)
1. Pleasant Nook Apple Dumpling, Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, Ont., 1st best udder, best bred and owned
2. Bridon Dragon Lime, Bridon Farms Inc.
3. Stoney Point Giller Dazzler, Lookout Jerseys, Frank and Diane Borba and Haley Foster, Canton De Hatley, Que.

Senior 2-yr.-old cow (9 shown)
1. Avonlea Venom Keep Me Klose-ET, Avonlea Genetics and Michael Paris, 1st best udder, best bred and owned
2. Rescator Firepower Alyssia, Pleasant Nook Jerseys, J. and P. Black, Crackholm Holsteins, Ayr, Ont.
3. Beslea Premier Kinky Boots, Beslea Farm Ltd.

Junior 3-yr.-old cow (15 shown)
1. Showdown Justine (S: Avonlea CF Tequila Showdown-ET, D: Kan Do Jane), Vierra Dairy Farms, Hilmar, Calif., int. champ., res. gr. champ., 1st best udder
2. Townside Tequila Response R (S: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET, D: Townside Response Reiko), Rivendale Farms, res. int. champ.
3. Pleasant Nook/WR Premier Voila, Pleasant Nook Jerseys, best bred and owned

Senior 3-yr.-old cow (7 shown)
1. Minister Gail-ET (S: Select-Scott Minister-ET, D: Budjon Vail Sambo Glenna-ET), Rivendale Farms, res. sr. champ.
2. Audibel Hot Money Nickie, Starcrest and Oasis Jerseys, Tavistock, Ont.
3. Stoney Point Grand Bea, Cybil Fisher, Avonlea Genetics and Jake Hanford, Brighton, Ont., 1st best udder

4-yr.-old cow (14 shown)
1. Esperanza GA Vivian (S: Rapid Bay Getaway-ET, D: Esperanza Sultan Vicky), Rivendale Farms, sr. champ., gr. champ., 1st best udder
2. MB Lucky Lady Feliz Navidad-ET, Rivendale Farms
3. Bri-Lin Valson Spritz, Rivendale Farms
Best bred and owned―Golden Irwin Dazzle, Glen and Sheila Burgess, Mildmay, Ont., 7th in class

5-yr.-old cow (8 shown)
1. Avonlea Premier Chocolate Chip, Avonlea Genetics Inc., 1st best udder, best bred and owned
2. Rich Valley GG Adalida 241, Pleasant Nook Jerseys
3. Huronia Action Jane 2A, Laurent Lambert/John Weaver/Hodglynn Holsteins Ltd., Louiseville, Que.

Aged cow (8 shown)
1. Humming BT Finalist Dottie, Ernest Kueffner, Terri Packard and Mike and Linda Hellenbrand, Boonsboro, Md., 1st best udder
2. Pleasant Nook Tequila Daiquiri, Pleasant Nook Jerseys, best bred and owned
3. Pleasant Nook Action Frisky, Pleasant Nook Jerseys

Lifetime component class (4 shown)
1. Bridon Iatola Polish-ET, Bridon Farms Inc., best bred and owned
2. RJF Comerica Charity-ET, Robert Jarrell
3. RJF Bella’s Glimmer-ET, Robert Jarrell

Junior best three females (13 shown)
1. Drentex Jerseys, Russell, Ont.
2. Beslea Farms Ltd, Yarker, Ont.
3. Charlyn Farms, Warwick Township, Ont.