2020 North American Open Dairy Cattle Show

October 6, 2020 - Circleville, Ohio
Pickaway County Fairgrounds
Judge: Chad Ryan, Fond Du Lac, Wis.

Several members of the Jersey Journal staff will be at the 2020 North American Open Dairy Cattle Show covering the day's event. If you would like to order prints or have any questions about coverage, please contact one of them.

Kim Billman
AJCA Director of Communications and Jersey Journal Editor

Tracie Hoying
Jersey Journal
Managing Editor

Kaila Tauchen
AJCA Assistant Director of Communications

Junior Heifer Calf
SpringCalf1

Redhot Victory Parade
First Spring Calf
Generation Next & Down Home Farms, Wis.

SpringCalf2

Heart & Soul Fizz Fine Wine-ET
Second Spring Calf and First Junior Entry
Matthew Boop, Pa.

Junior heifer calf (26 shown)
1. Redhot Victory Parade, Generation Next & Down Home Farms, Wis.
2. (1st Junior) Heart & Soul Fizz Fine Wine-ET, Matthew Boop, Pa.
3. MilkSource Reviresco Molly, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
4. Underground Milkshake Matcha-ET, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Md.
5. Nasholm VIP Temptation, Amanda and Joe Nash and Becky Rowe, Ky.

Winter Heifer Calf
WinterCalf1

Milksource-FV Gentry Merci-ET
First Winter Calf
MilkSource Genetics, Wis.

WinterCalf2

Krahn Girls VIP Luxury-ET
Second Winter Calf
Gracie and Clancy Krahn, Franchise, Michael Heath
and Scott Stanford, Ore.

Winter heifer calf (24 shown)
1. Milksource-FV Gentry Merci-ET, Milk Source Genetics, Wis.
2. Krahn Girls VIP Luxury-ET, Gracie and Clancy Krahn, Franchise, Michael Heath and Scott Stanford, Ore.
3. Arethusa Gentry Chantile, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
4. Du Sillon AB Flying On My Own-ET, Glamourview – Iager and Walton, Md.
5. (First Junior) HC-Rader Gentry Sara, Shelby Rader, Pa.

Fall Heifer Calf
FallCalf1

Arethusa Andreas Chablis
First Fall Calf
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

FallCalf2

SSF Applejack Jules
Second Fall Calf
C. Cup and Jamie Crawford, Pa.

Fall heifer calf (29 shown)
1. Arethusa Andreas Chablis, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
2. SSF Applejack Jules, C Cup and Jamie Crawford, Pa.
3. Ehrhardt Nuance Swirl, Franchise, Glamourview and David Jordan, Ohio
4. Arethusa Andreas Sunlight, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
5. Rivendale Gentry Freya, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
6. (First Junior) Bambi-KCCK Joey Susan, Cole and Carter Kruse, Iowa

Summer Yearling Heifer
SummerYearling1

Underground Lollipop Lucy
First Summer Yearling Heifer
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

SummerYearling2

Pacific Edge Gentry Drake
Second Summer Yearling Heifer
Pacific Edge, Ore.

Summer yearling heifer (21 shown)
1. Underground Lollipop Lucy, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
2. Pacific Edge Gentry Drake, Pacific Edge, Ore.
3. Stars Sipping Starbucks, Brinkley Burdette, Pa.
4. Rivendale Vaden Falon-ET, Glamourview-Iager and Walton, Pa.
5. Big Guns Andreas Visa-ET, Vierra Dairy, Calif.

10. (First Junior) Budjon-Vail Andreas Shirley, Kylie Nickels, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer
SpringYearling1

Whitdale Gentry Graceful-ET
First Spring Yearling Heifer
Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.

SpringYearling2

Big Guns Andreas Velvet-ET
Second Spring Yearling Heifer and First Junior
Ben and Sara Kronberg, Wis.

Spring yearling heifer (15 shown)
1. Whitdale Gentry Graceful-ET, Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.
2. (First Junior) Big Guns Andreas Velvet-ET, Ben and Sara Kronberg, Wis.
3. K&R Gentry Darcy, Randy Drinkall Family and Lucas Redalen, Wis.
4. Ehrhardt Andreas Season-ET, Krahn, Nickels, MD-Pride and Ehrhardt, Wis.
5. South Mountain Fizz Chablis, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

Winter Yearling Heifer
WinterYearling1

Big Guns Andreas Vienna-ET
First Winter Yearling Heifer
Lillian Finke, Ohio

Winter yearling heifer (14 shown)
1. Big Guns Andreas Vienna-ET, Lillian Finke, Ohio
2. Budjon-Vail Jordan C Shaneese-ET, Carly and Rebecca Shaw, Md.
3. Big Guns Gentry Vegas-ET, Madison Fisher and Petra Meier, Pa.
4. Arethusa Fizz Cabernet-ET, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
5. SVHeaths Gentry Mystic, Visser, Paulson, Stadview and MD-Pride, Wis.

Fall Yearling Heifer
FallYearlingNotMilk1

Liddleridge Goat-ET
First Fall Yearling Heifer
Justin and Claire Burdette, Lindsay Bowen and Kevin Doebereiner, Pa.

FallYearlingNotMilk2

Top-Quality Freaky Big Mudder
Second Fall Yearling Heifer and First Junior
Robert Nagel, N.Y.

Fall yearling heifer (3 shown)
1. Liddleridge Goat-ET, Justin and Claire Burdette, Lindsay Bowen and Kevin Doebereiner, Pa.
2. (First Junior) Top-Quality Freaky Big Mudder, Robert Nagel, N.Y.
3. DKG Motion Aster, Elise Carpenter, Ky.

Junior Champion of the Junior Show
JCJuniorShow3

Big Guns Andreas Velvet-ET
Junior Champion of the Junior Show 
Ben and Sara Kronberg, Wis.

JCJuniorShow

Big Guns Andreas Vienna-ET
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Lillian Finke, Ohio

Res
Junior Champion of the Open Show
JCOpenShow3

Underground Lollipop Lucy
Junior Champion of the Open Show
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

JCOpenShow

Pacific Edge Gentry Drake
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show
Pacific Edge Dairy, Ore.

RJCOpenShow
Heifer Show Premier Awards

Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show
Big Guns Jerseys, Pa.

Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

JrBestThreeFemales

Junior Best Three Females
1. Big Guns Jerseys, Pa.
2. Underground Genetics, N.Y.

Fall Yearling in Milk
MilkingYearling1

South Mountain Andreas Rascal
First Place Fall Yearling in Milk
RCD Jerseys, Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Md.

MilkingYearling2

Schulte Bros Showdown Glam
Second Place Fall Yearling in Milk
The Glam Syndicate, Iowa

Fall yearling heifer  (11 shown)
1. South Mountain Andreas Rascal, RCD Jerseys, Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Md.
2. Schulte Bros Showdown Glam, The Glam Syndicate, Iowa
3. J.P.L Joel Adelia, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
4. Lyon Colton Shady, Kash-In Jerseys, Calif.
5. Arethusa Showdown Mykonos-ET, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
6. (First Junior) Oblong Valley Seductress, Mason Ziemba, N.Y.

Summer Junior Two-Year-Old
SummerJr21

Intrigue Andreas Viola
First Place Summer Junior Two-Year-Old
Cory Schmidt, Minn.

SummerJr22

BJ Texas Madrid
Second Place Summer Junior Two-Year-Old
Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.

Summer junior two-year-old (8 shown)
1. Intrigue Andreas Viola, Cory Schmidt, Minn.
2. BJ Texas Madrid, Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.
3. Rivendale Joel Sasha, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
4. (First Junior) Milksource Highways Honor, Tristen Ostrom, Wis.
5. Miss Sunrose Alita, Sunrose, Engelking, and Nauman, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old
JuniorTwo1

Arethusa Colton Cadbury-ETS
First Place Junior Two-Year-Old
Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Ill.

JuniorTwo2

Morningmist Joel Iveena
Second Place Junior Two-Year-Old
Vierra Dairy, Calif.

Junior two-year-old (13 shown)
1. Arethusa Colton Cadbury-ETS, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Ill.
2. Morningmist Joel Iveena, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
3. Milk & Honey Vaden Fern-ET, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
4. SVHeaths Gentry June, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
5. Ky-Hi Craze Crazefull-P-ET, Kash-In Jerseys, Calif.
7. (First Junior) Crossbrook Velocity Chelsea-ET, Cassie Menendez, N.Y.

Senior Two-Year-Old
SeniorTwo1

Top Gene Joel Pastel
First Place Senior Two-Year-Old
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

SeniorTwo2

Summer Breeze Tequila Gayle
Second Place Senior Two-Year-Old
Kendall Thomas, Ohio

Senior two-year-old (13 shown)
1. Top Gene Joel Pastel, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
2. Summer Breeze Tequila Gayle, Kendall Thomas, Ohio
3. Leachland Kisses K, Sherry and Crystal SIemers-Peterman, R. Shore and Majestic View Genetics, Wis.
4. Goff Andreas Mae, Milk Source and Buster Goff, Wis.
5. Glenholme Tequila Almond, Triple-T, Duckett, Bowen and Doeberiener, Ohio

Junior Three-Year-Old
JuniorThree1

Musqie Joel Villetta
First Place Junior Three-Year-Old
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

JuniorThree2

SV Velocity Rosie-ET
Second Place Junior Three-Year-Old
Spring Valley & Heath Jerseys, David Jordan,
FTA Syndicate and Boer Jersey Farm, Md.

Junior three-year-old (10 shown)
1. Musqie Joel Villetta, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
2. SVHeaths Velocity Rosie-ET, Spring Valley & Heath Jerseys, David Jordan, FTA Syndicate and Boer Jerseys, Md.
3. PA-A-Plus Genie Dramatic, Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.
4. River Valley Colton Juliette-ET, Vierra Dairy, Calif.
5. Sugar Brook Bartender Bridgett, Anthony and Debbie Crothers, N.Y.
7. (First Junior) Reich-Dale Joel Seclusive, Shaylin Reichard, Pa.

Senior Three-Year-Old
SeniorThree1

Genesis Premier Vista
First Place Senior Three-Year-Old
Vierra Dairy, Calif.

SeniorThree2

SVHeaths Colton Judith
Second Place Senior Three-Year-Old and First Junior
Chloe and Chase Vander Eyk, Calif.

Senior three-year-old 
1. Genesis Premier Vista, Vierra Diary, Calif.
2. (First Junior) SVHeaths Colton Judith, Chloe and Chase Vander Eyk, Calif.
3. A-C-K Impression Princess-ET, Jay Ackley and Pat Conroy, Ind.
4. LLR Tequila Excitement, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
5. Marhaven Joel Raven, Duane Cole, Ohio

Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
IntChampJrShow

SVHeaths Colton Judith
Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show 
Chloe and Chase Vander Eyk, Calif.

Milksource Highways Honor
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show 
Tristan Ostrom, Wis.

Reich-Dale Joel Seclusive
HM Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show 
Shaylin Reichard, Pa.

Intermediate Champion of the Open Show
IntChampOpemShow

Musqie Joel Villetta
Intermediate Champion of the Open Show 
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

SVHeaths Velocity Rosie-ET
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Open Show 
Spring Valley & Heath Jerseys, David Jordan, FTA Syndicate and Boer Jerseys, Md.

Top Gene Joel Pastel
HM Intermediate Champion of the Open Show 
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

Four-Year-Old
FourYearOld1

Lone Pine Joel Jugojuice 9807
FIrst Place Four-Year-Old
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

FourYearOld2

Maker Applejack Get Over It
Second Place Four-Year-Old 
Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.

Four-year-old 
1. Lone Pine Joel Jugojuice 9807, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
2. Maker Applejack Get Over It, Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.
3. Woodmohr Forever Faithful, Milk Source, Wis.
4. South Mountain Premier Sprite, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
5. Triple-T-CF Special Getaway-ET, Spatz Cattle Company, Pa.
6. (First Junior) Therihof Fire P Wyonna, Mason Ziemba, N.Y.

Five-Year-Old
FiveYearOld1

Krohlow Comerica Anna
First Place Five-Year-Old
James Ostrom and John Vosters, Wis.

FiveYearOld2

Paullyn Vance Rainelle
Second Place Five-Year-Old 
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

Five-year-old 
1. Krohlow Comerica Anna, James Ostrom and John Vosters, Wis.
2. Paullyn Vance Rainelle, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
3. Townside Tequila Response R, Eaton Holsteins and Jerseys, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, N.Y.
4. South Mountain Voltage Radiant, Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.
5. J-Kay Made You Look Fancy, Morgan’s Jerseys and Grant Cope, Ohio
8. (First Junior) Lylestanley Tew Hello Dolly 3620-ET, Camryn and Maci Crothers, N.Y.

Aged Cow
AgedCow1

Stoney Point impression Blenda
First Place Aged Cow
Vierra Dairy, Calif.

AgedCow2

Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET
Aged Cow
Budjon, Vail and Jordan, Wis.

Aged cow
1. Stoney Point impression Blenda, Vierra Dairy, CA
2. Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET, Budjon, Vail, Jordan, WI
3. Esperanza GA Vivian, misty Meadow Dairy, OR
4. J-Kay Excitation Fuzzy, Morgans Jerseys and Grant Cope, OH
5. Daven Fame Lenna, Kash-In Jerseys, CA
9. (First Junior) IOF Marcus Action Fanya, Elise Carpenter, KY

ProductionCows

Underground Action Cancun
First Place Production Cow
Vierra Dairy, Calif.

Jemi Velocity Moonshine
Second Place Production Cow and First Junior 
Evan Westerfield

Production Cow

Production cow
1. Underground Action Cancun, Vierra Dairy
2. Jemi Velocity Moonshine, Evan Westerfield

Senior Champion of the Junior Show
SeniorChampJrShow

Jemi Velocity Moonshine
Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Evan Westerfield

Lylestanley Tew Hello Dolly 3620-ET
Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Macy and Camryn Crothers, N.Y.

Therihof Fire P Wyonna
HM Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Mason Ziemba, N.Y.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show
GrandChampJrShow

Jemi Velocity Moonshine
Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Evan Westerfield

SVHeaths Colton Judith
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show 
Chloe and Chase Vander Eyk, Calif.

Lylestanley Tew Hello Dolly 3620-ET
HM Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Macy and Camryn Crothers, N.Y.

Senior Champion of the Open Show
SeniorChampOpen

Lone Pine Joel Jugojuice 9807
Senior Champion of the Open Show
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

Stoney Point Impression Blenda
Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show
Vierra Dairy, Calif.

Maker Applejack Get Over It
HM Senior Champion of the Open Show
Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Wis.

Grand Champion of the Open Show
GrandChampOpen

Lone Pine Joel Jugojuice 9807
Grand Champion of the Open Show
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

Musqie Joel Villetta
Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show 
Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

Stoney Point Impression Blenda
HM Grand Champion of the Open Show
Vierra Dairy, Calif.

Overall Show Premier Awards

Premier Breeder
Arethusa Farms, Ct.

Premier Exhibitor
Vierra Dairy, Calif., and Misty Meadow Dairy, Ore.

BestBredandOwned

Best Bred and Owned of the Show
SVHeaths Velocity Rosie-ET
Spring Valley and Heath Jerseys, Md.